CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C80210

Mr. Joan von Doehren
INTERCHEM CORPORATION
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Cisplatin from Germany

Dear Mr. Doehren:

In your letter dated September 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Cisplatin will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds; amalgams . The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division